“Nashville 48 Hour Film Project”: Recap of the 2017 Festival Screenings

The 48 Hour Film Project is a proving ground amongst filmmakers.   Every year, teams come together to make the best short they can.  This year was no different for the Nashville film community.  The competition took place on the over the weekend of July 22nd. 40 teams registered this year to take part in the competition. All of the wonderful films screened this past week at the notable Belcourt Theatre.

For those who are not familiar with the competition, the rules are simple.  Each team has to write, shoot, and cut together a seven minute short within just two days.  At the kick-off meeting on Friday, team leaders draw a genre that they must then write a script for, like fish out of water or kung fu.  Teams are also given specific requirements that each film submitted must have to qualify for any award nominations.  The requirements are a specific prop, line, and character.  The incorporation of these elements is always interesting, and this year’s definitely proved a challenge. This year’s requirements were a Vice President named Ava or Aiden Kingston for the character (the gender of the character and what he/she is the vice-president of was left up to the writers), a paintbrush for the prop, and “please don’t/do not be late” for the required line. Teams also had to have their film submitted by the deadline on Sunday to qualify for any awards.  Of the 40 teams, only eight of them were late.  Despite being late, the films were still able to screen.

No automatic alt text available.

The screenings took place over two days, with the films being separated into four groups of ten with two groups a day. The screening groups were as follows:

Group A:
“Happy Labor Day” – Strat House (Holiday) LATE
“Dragon Pants” – Trike Speed Productions (Fish Out of Water)
“Yeti or Not” – You’re in Null (Fable)
“Office Poltics” – Forcone Films (Drama)
“Senior Discount” – Rough Edit Media (Road Movie)
“Awake” – Three Amigos Productions (Coming of Age)
“All’s Fair” – Canengusa Productions (War/Anti-War Film)
“Hidden Lakes” – Site 4 Cinema (Comedy)
“Good Morning” – Glad You Came Productions (Romance)
“Our Captain Peace” – Luminous Midnight Films (Dark Comedy)

Group B:
“Hallelujah Self-Defense” – Perfection (Martial Arts) LATE
“Lost Art” – Lobe Pine (Drama)
“The Farmer’s Ass” – Afternoon Stew (Fable)
“Digital Vigilant” – The Lux Collective (Buddy Film)
“Believe” – Harmony Beans (Film de Femme)
“Quantum Pain” – Fat Rabbit Entertainment (Action/Adventure)
“Painted Trouble” – 2 Twenty-two Frames (Sci-Fi)
“Lyrical Coffe” – Omada Films (Musical)
“The S.P.A.W.N.” – Studios of Valor (Fantasy)
“The New Mister Princess” – Paper Ghost (Holiday)

Group C:
“The Bookclub” – Prism Productions (Fish Out of Water) LATE
“A Touch of Color” – Rugged Pictures (Time Travel) LATE
“Kwiq” – WE TELL STORYS (Sci-Fi) LATE
“THE DE-FEMME-DERS” – Table 8 (Adventure/Serial) LATE
“The Painter” – 1.21 Jiggawatt Productions (Superhero)
“Dick, the Stuntman” – Bloodhound Films (Romance/Slapstick)
“Edgerd Varese” – The Bruc (Silent Film)
“Inspiration” – Daydreamers Productions (Period Piece)
“Coronada” – O’ Squad Collective (Family Film)
“Last Ride” – Strong Will Entertainment (Road Movie)

Group D:
“In Retrospect” – Ardent Co. Films (Romance) LATE
“The Dead Letter Office” – One Bandit Productions (Sci-Fi) LATE
“Lamb” – Moon House Pictures (Horror)
“The List” – Three Eighteen Productions (Fable)
“Co-Working” – Little Toast (Drama)
“A Brush with Fate” – Intrusive Studios (Time Travel)
“Existential Penny” – The Ramones (Comedy)
“Grilla Warfare” – Predicament Films (Action/Adventure)
“The Brush Off” – River Films Through It (Musical)
“Use Your Words” – Collaborative Productions (Fish Out of Water)

All the films that screened were incredible.  What the teams were able to create over just two days is noteworthy in and of itself.  Some films excelled with their genre.  Some films used the requirements elements in truly exceptional ways.  Group A started off the screenings with a some good films.  The film “Yeti or Not” proved itself with the given genre of fable by playing on the tale of the boy who cried wolf. “Office Politics” played great with a drama revolving around workers surviving a zombie attack at the office (Mondays, amirite). “All’s Fair” was a nice character piece set in a war torn post apocalyptic world.  The standout of the group was “Good Morning“, which excelled in the romance genre through skillful editing and an original score that incorporated the required “please don’t be late” line.

Group B closed out the night with even more wonderful shorts.  Even though it was a late submission, “Hallelujah Self-Defense” started off the group with a creative take on the Martial Arts genre set in a church’s self defense class.  “Lost Art” was a beautifully shot film that leaned on all the tropes of a great dramatic film.  The short “The Farmer’s Ass” stood out as it was the only animated film in the festival, which utilized a clipart style to play into it’s fable inspired story.  “Quantum Pain” was a creative enough story that properly utilized all the required elements, but could have been executed better in a non-timed environment. “Lyrical Coffee” utilized the musical genre to it’s fullest, incorporating the genre as a character detail to up the comedy.  Motke Dapp, who previously won Best Film for his films “Contrary to Likeness” and “Everyday Yeti”, returned to the competition this year with his film “The New Mister Princess” and proved he is still a creative powerhouse in the 48 Hour Film Festival and he means to win.

Group C started off the second day of screenings with some strong contenders.  This group contained most of the late submissions, which is a shame because there were some great films amongst them.  “THE DE-FEMME-DERS” was not only a great film that properly utilized it’s genre and required elements, but it was produced by an entirely female cast and crew.  “Dick, the Stuntman” was a quirky romantic comedy that came with a nice twist.  “Inspiration” was another beautifully shot film following the story of a girl trying to find something to inspire her to paint for her thesis, but it seemed a little lean on substance.  The true standout was the short “Last Ride“, a road movie that follows the story of a woman taking on final road trip with a cab driver seemingly at the end of her life.  This short would be a great proof of concept for a feature film.

Group D finished out the screenings with some of the strongest films of the competition.  The last of the late films “The Dead Letter Office” was an ambitious sci-fi thriller that felt like an episode of any show on FX.  “Co-Working” utilized all the required elements, but felt more like an episode of “New Girl” than a drama.  “Existential Penny“,which proved to be a crowd favorite, played on the morbid humor flooding the internet and then shoehorned all the required elements into the final seconds of the film. “Grilla Warfare” played on the dad humor for some hilarious grilling hijinks.  Cody Rogers, who won Best Film last year for “Take It All The Way”, wrapped up the festival screenings with “Use Your Words“, a wonderfully shot Fish Out of Water story to used the required character to take full advantage of the given genre.

No automatic alt text available.

Nominations for the films were announced the following day.  The include the usual suspects of Best Film, director, writing, cinematography, sound, score, editing, and acting.  There are also awards for best use of genre, prop, character, and line.  Audiences who attended each screening were able to vote for their personal favorites for the Audience choice awards.  The nominations are as follows:

BEST FILM
“Our Captain Peace” – Luminous Midnight Films
“The Farmer’s Ass” – Afternoon Stew
“Last Ride” – Strong Will Entertainment
“The New Mister Princess” – Paper Ghost
“Lost Art” – Lone Pine
“Co-Working” – Little Toast
“Use Your Words” – Collaborative Productions

BEST DIRECTING
“The New Mister Princess” – Paper Ghost
“Lost Art” – Lone Pine
“Co-Working” – Little Toast
“Use Your Words” – Collaborative Productions

BEST WRITING
“The Farmer’s Ass” – Afternoon Stew
“Use Your Words” – Collaborative Productions
“The New Mister Princess” – Paper Ghost
“The Brush Off” – River Films Through It

BEST EDITING
“Co-Working” – Little Toast
“The Farmer’s Ass” – Afternoon Stew
“Use Your Words” – Collaborative Productions
“The New Mister Princess” – Paper Ghost
“Digital Vigilant ” – The Lux Collective –
“Inspiration” – Daydreamers Productions

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Use Your Words” – Collaborative Productions
“The New Mister Princess” – Paper Ghost
“Digital Vigilant ” – The Lux Collective
“Inspiration” – Daydreamers Productions
“Senior Discount” – Rough Edit Media
“Hidden Lakes” – Site 4 Cinema

BEST SOUND DESIGN
“Co-Working” – Little Toast
“The Farmer’s Ass” – Afternoon Stew
“Good Morning” – Glad You Came Productions
“Lamb” – Moon House Pictures
“Grilla Warfare” – Predicament Films
“Our Captain Peace” – Luminous Midnight Films

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
“Lost Art” – Lone Pine
“Good Morning” – Glad You Came Productions
“Our Captain Peace” – Luminous Midnight Films
“The New Mister Princess” – Paper Ghost
“Last Ride” – Strong Will Entertainment
“Lyrical Coffee” – Omada Films

BEST GRAPHICS
“The Farmer’s Ass” – Afternoon Stew
“Grilla Warfare” – Predicament Films
“The New Mister Princess” – Paper Ghost
“Yeti Or Not” – YOU’RE IN NULL
“Our Captain Peace” – Luminous Midnight Films

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
“The S.P.A.W.N.” – Studios of Valor
“Lost Art” – Lone Pine
“The New Mister Princess” – Paper Ghost
“Dick, the stuntman ” – BloodHound Films
“Existential Penny” – The Ramones

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Lost Art” – Lone Pine
“Dragon Pants” – Trike Speed Productions
“Good Morning” – Glad You Came Productions
“Inspiration” – Daydreamers productions

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
“Dick, the stuntman ” – BloodHound Films
“Quantum Pain” – Fat Rabbit Entertainment
“The S.P.A.W.N.” – Studios of Valor
“The Painter” – 1.21 Jiggawatt Productions

BEST ART DIRECTION
“The New Mister Princess” – Paper Ghost
“Co-Working” – Little Toast
“Lamb” – Moon House Pictures
“Lost Art” – Lone Pine
“Our Captain Peace” – Luminous Midnight Films

BEST MAKE-UP
“The S.P.A.W.N.” – Studios of Valor
“Our Captain Peace” – Luminous Midnight Films
“The New Mister Princess” – Paper Ghost
“Use Your Words” – Collaborative Productions

BEST MAKE-UP SPECIAL EFFECTS
“Office Politics” – Forcone Films
“Lamb” – Moon House Pictures
“All’s Fair” – Canengusa Productions

BEST WARDROBE
“The New Mister Princess” – Paper Ghost
“Use Your Words” – Collaborative Productions
“Good Morning” – Glad You Came Productions
“Inspiration” – Daydreamers productions

BEST USE OF GENRE
(Dark Comedy) “Our Captain Peace” – Luminous Midnight Films
(Holiday)  “The New Mister Princess” – Paper Ghost
(Fish out of Water)  “Use Your Words” – Collaborative Productions
(Musical) “The Brush Off” – River Films Through It

BEST USE OF CHARACTER
“Use Your Words” – Collaborative Productions
“Our Captain Peace” – Luminous Midnight Films 
“Digital Vigilant ” – The Lux Collective
“Coronada” – O’Squad Collective
“Last Ride” – Strong Will Entertainment

BEST USE OF PROP
“The Brush Off” – River Films Through It
“Office Politics” – Forcone Films
“Lamb” – Moon House Pictures
“Painted Trouble” – 2 Twenty-two Frames

BEST USE OF DIALOGUE LINE
“Good Morning” – Glad You Came Productions
“Last Ride” – Strong Will Entertainment
“The S.P.A.W.N.” – Studios of Valor
“The Brush Off” – River Films Through It

BEST ENSEMBLE
“Co-Working” – Little Toast
“Use Your Words” – Collaborative Productions 
“The Brush Off” – River Films Through It
“Our Captain Peace” – Luminous Midnight Films
“The New Mister Princess” – Paper Ghost

BEST ENSEMBLE
“Co-Working” by Little Toast
“Use Your Words” by Collaborative Productions 
“The Brush Off” by River Films Through It
“Our Captain Peace” by Luminous Midnight Films
“The New Mister Princess” by Paper Ghost

BEST ACTOR
“Bob Rindhage” Lost Art by Lone Pine
“Kris Wente” The New Mister Princess by Paper Ghost
“Landon Dixon” All’s Fair by Canengusa Productions

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
“Wynn Reichert” Lamb, by Moon House Pictures
“Cooper Smith” Senior Discount by Rough Edit Media
“David Ditmore” Use Your Words by Collaborative Productions

BEST ACTRESS
“Sara Antonio” Use Your Words” by Collaborative Productions
“Lauren Perez” Lyrical Coffee by Omada Films
“Carla Christina Contreras” Last Ride” by Strong Will Entertainment

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
“Fallon Klug” Co-Working” by Little Toast
“Catherine Eure” The New Mister Princess by Paper Ghost
“Paige Bainbridge” The Brush Off by River Films Through It
“Katherine Morgan” Coronada by O’Squad Collective

BEST CHILD ACTOR
“Alex Wiltshire” Believe by Harmony Beans
“Oliver Barry” Grilla Warfare by Predicament Films
“Carter Young” Our Captain Peace by Luminous Midnight Films

BEST CHILD ACTRESS
“CeCe Szopa” The S.P.A.W.N. by Studios of Valor
“Naomi Gregory” Grilla Warfare by Predicament Films
“Maddie Kimrey” Our Captain Peace” by Luminous Midnight Films

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD NOMINATIONS

GROUP A:
“Our Captain Peace” by Luminous Midnight Films
“Office Politics” by Forcone Films
“Good Morning” by Glad You Came Productions 
“Happy Labor Day by StratHouse


GROUP B:
“The New Mister Princess” by Paper Ghost
“The Farmer’s Ass” by Afternoon Stew
“Lyrical Coffee” by Omada Films
“Hallelujah Self-Defense” by Perfection


GROUP C:
“Last Ride” by Strong Will Entertainment
“The De-Femme-Ders” by Table 8
“Dick, the stuntman ” by BloodHound Films
“The Painter” by 1.21 Jiggawatt Productions


GROUP D:
“Co-Working” by Little Toast
“Use Your Words” by Collaborative Productions
“Existential Penny” by The Ramones
“The Dead Letter Office” by One Bandit Production

 

The Awards Ceremony will be held Tuesday, August 8th at Lipscomb University at 7:00 pm.

 

No automatic alt text available.